Permits

How do I obtain permits for the work I want to do?

All permits are issued through the Carroll Building Department. You can stop by City Hall Monday - Friday, 8:00am - 5:00pm or call 712-792-1000 and ask for a Building Official.  Permits may also be filled out online by clicking on the appropriate permit below: 

BUILDING PERMIT ELECTRICAL PERMIT PLUMBING PERMIT  
DEMOLITION PERMIT MECHANICAL PERMIT RIGHT-OF-WAY PERMIT SIGN PERMIT

Applications can be emailed to cityofcarroll@cityofcarroll.com, faxed to 712-792-0139 or dropped off at 627 N. Adams Street.


When is a building permit required for new or existing structures?

New Construction: A building permit is required for all new buildings or structures.

Existing Structures: A building permit is required to enlarge, alter, move, improve, remove, convert, or demolish any existing building or structure in the City provided that the proposed work exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) in value. 

BUILDING PERMIT

 

Do I need a permit to move or demolish a building?  

Yes, please contact the Building Department at City Hall at 712-792-1000 for more information.

DEMOLITION PERMIT

 

When is an electrical permit required?

New Construction.  An electrical permit is required to install any electrical conductor or equipment subject to the provisions of the 2003 International Electrical Code.

Existing Structures.  An electrical permit is required to install, alter, reconstruct or repair any electrical conductor or equipment subject to the provisions of the 2003 International Electrical Code, provided that the electrical work exceeds five hundred dollars ($500.00) in value. 

** An electrical permit must be obtained by a licensed contractor, City of Carroll or equal, and all work must be completed by a licensed contractor. 

ELECTRICAL PERMIT

 

When is a mechanical permit required?

New Construction: A mechanical permit is required to install, alter, reconstruct or repair any heating, ventilating, cooling, or refrigeration equipment within or on a new building or structure. A permit shall NOT be required for the following:

a.    Any portable heating appliance
b.    Any portable ventilating equipment
c.    Any portable cooling unit
d.    Any steam, hot, or chilled water piping within any heating or cooling equipment regulated by City Code, Chapter 133
e.    Replacement of any component part or assembly of an appliance which does not alter its original approval and complies with other applicable requirements of City Code, Chapter 133
f.     Any portable evaporative cooler
g.    Any refrigerating equipment which is a part of the equipment for which a permit has been issued pursuant to the requirements of City Code, Chapter 133
h.    Any unit refrigerating system

Existing Structures: A mechanical permit is required to install, alter, reconstruct or repair any heating, ventilating, cooling, or refrigeration equipment within or on an existing building or structure provided that the proposed mechanical work exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) in value or in the case of issuance of mechanical and plumbing permits for the building or structure that the combination of mechanical and plumbing work exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000.000) in value.

MECHANICAL PERMIT

 

When is a plumbing permit required?

New Construction: A plumbing permit is required to install any plumbing or drainage system or part thereof as defined in the 2003 International Plumbing Code. 

Existing Structures: A plumbing permit is required to install, alter or reconstruct any plumbing or drainage system or part thereof as defined in the 2003 International Plumbing Code, provided that the proposed plumbing work exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) in value, or, in the case of issuance of plumbing and mechanical permits for the same building or structure, that the combination of plumbing and mechanical work exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) in value.
 
 ** A plumbing permit must be obtained by a licensed contractor, City of Carroll or equal, and all work must be completed by a licensed contractor.

PLUMBING PERMIT

 

When is a right of way easement permit required?

A right of way permit is required when doing work in the right-of-way.  Please contact the building department for more particulars.

RIGHT-OF-WAY PERMIT

 

When is a sign permit needed?

A sign permit is required for any sign being erected, altered or relocated within the City.

A temporary sign permit can be obtained for any sign intended to be displayed for a limited period of time. 

SIGN PERMIT

 

Permits - FAQ's

Do I need a permit for work in an emergency situation?

In an emergency situation, work may be initiated without first submitting a permit application and receiving a permit. However, a permit application must be submitted within a reasonable time after the passage of the critical period. With this one exception, all emergency work must be done in accordance with City Code, Chapter 133.


Is there a penalty for doing work without a permit?

Yes, there is a penalty fee. When work, for which a permit is required by City Code, is started or commenced without obtaining a permit, the fees specified for such permit shall be doubled, but the payment of such double fee shall not relieve any persons from fully complying with the requirements of City Code in the execution of the work, nor from any other penalties.


Do I need a permit to place a portable storage building?

As long as the building is less than 120 square feet, a permit is not required. You must remember that when you place the building it may not be closer than 5 feet from the rear lot line and 5 feet from the side lot line.  You must also be aware that the building should not be placed over or in utility easement areas.


Do I need a permit to build a fence?

As long as the fence to be installed is less than 6 feet in height, a permit is not required.  Please be aware that if a wooden fence is constructed the finished side of the fence must face the neighbor’s property.  A fence may be placed on the property line. The only sure way to know where the property line is located is to find the lot pins. It is recommended that the fence be kept back from the property line to allow for maintenance of the fence and lawn near the fence on your own property.  NOTE:  Prior to digging, call Iowa One Call at 1-800-292-8989.


Will the City locate and find my lot pins?

No, the City will not locate the lot pins for you. You can contact the Building Department and we will be as helpful as possible in giving you a general idea of your lot pin locations. We do this as a courtesy and make no guarantee of accuracy. Any reliance on the information given as to lot pin location by the City is at the risk of the person using the information. A licensed land surveyor can be contacted to locate the lot pins for you.


What inspections are required during the construction process?

The Building Official may make the following applicable inspections:

  1. Reinforcing Steel or Structural Framework: Reinforcing steel or structural framework of any part of any building or structure may not be covered or concealed without first obtaining the approval of the Building Official.
  2. Foundation Inspection: To be made after trenches are excavated and forms erected and when all materials for the foundation are delivered on the job. Where concrete from a central mixing plat (commonly termed “transit mixed”) is to be used, materials need not be on the job.
  3. Frame Inspection: To be made after the roof, all framing, fire-blocking and bracing are in place and all pipes, chimneys and vents are complete.
  4. Mechanical Inspection: To be made before concealment or use.
  5. Plumbing Inspection: To be made before concealment or use.
  6. Electrical Inspection: To be made before concealment or use.
  7. Other Inspections: In addition to the called inspections specified above, the Building Official may make or require any other inspections of any construction or work to ascertain compliance with the provisions of the City Code, Chapter 133 and other laws which are enforced by the Building Official.
  8. Final Inspection: To be made after work is completed and/or the building is ready for occupancy.
  9. Re-inspections and fees, therefore, may be required as follows:

a.    A re-inspection fee may be assessed for each inspection or re-inspection when such portion of work for which inspection is called is not complete or when corrections called for are not made.
b.    This is not to be interpreted as requiring re-inspection fees the first time a job is rejected for failure to comply with the requirements of this chapter, but as controlling the practice of calling for inspections before the job is ready for such inspection or re-inspection.
c.     Re-inspection fees may be assessed when the permit card is not properly posted on the work site, the approved plans are not readily available to the inspector, for failure to provide access on the date for which inspection is requested or for deviating from plans requiring the approval of the Building Official.
d.    To obtain a re-inspection, the applicant shall file an application in writing upon a form furnished for that purpose and pay the re-inspection fee in accordance with City Code Section 133.26.
e.     In instances where re-inspection fees have been assessed, no additional inspection of the work will be performed until the required fees have been paid.


Where can I find a Flood Map of Carroll?

Please refer to the FEMA website.

Upcoming Events